Rocket League OCE Championship

Overview

Throwdown’s Premier Rocket League tournament, the OCE Championship has arrived. As the official road to the record-breaking $1,000,000 USD Rocket League Championship Series (RLCS), this is the best opportunity for Oceania players to represent their region and become part of esports history.

From August 19th to October 14th, the best teams from the region battle for the opportunity to represent Oceania at the RLCS World Championship, and become the Rocket League OCE Champions.

Format

Open Qualifier

Free and available to all entrants, the Open Qualifier sees 100’s of players competing in a Best of 5, double elimination bracket throughout the first day of competition. 16 Teams qualify for the Top 16 Group Stage qualifier in the following weeks, and become one step closer on their road to RLCS.

Top 16 Group Stage

For the 16 teams that forged their path in the Open Qualifier, they have a gruelling test of skill and endurance as teams face each other in 2 round robin groups over a course of 7 Best of 5’s. The top 2 teams of each group will proceed directly into League Play, while 3rd-6th will duke it out in the last chance Play in.

Play Ins

The final qualifier to determine the League Play teams is an 8 team double elimination. They'll be battling in a last ditch effort to secure the last 2 - 4 spots in the Rocket League OCE Championship League Play.

League Play

Once qualified, the top 8 teams in Oceania have center stage in the Round Robin League Play. 5 weeks, 28 matches, all Best of 5’s, and only the 4 best teams will progress into the Finals.

Finals

After 8 weeks of competition, and finding themselves on top, the 4 best teams will play one last double elimination bracket to become the Rocket League OCE Champions, and take their share of two places at the RLCS World Championship.

RLCS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

The journey isn’t over at the end of the Finals. The top 2 teams fly internationally to represent Oceania against the titans of North America (NA) and reigning champions from Europe (EU). A full week of bootcamping, media & photography, interviews and practice culminating in the top 10 teams in the world competing for their share of the $1,000,000 USD in front of thousands of live attendees.

Meet the teams

Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs ESC
Ground Zero
Ground Zero
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
Legacy Esports
Legacy Esports
ORDER
ORDER
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds

Schedule
Open Qualifier

Sunday August 19th

Schedule
Top 16 Group Stage

Sunday August 26th

Schedule
Play Ins

Sunday September 2nd
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
3 - 2
Cooking with Outlast
Cooking with Outlast
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
2 - 3
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
Team CryptiK
Team CryptiK
1 - 3
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming
Team CryptiK
Team CryptiK
3 - 1
Pneumonoultra
Pneumonoultra
Team CryptiK
Team CryptiK
1 - 3
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming

Schedule
League Play

Week 1 - Sunday September 9th
Ground Zero
Ground Zero
0 - 3
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs ESC
Legacy Esports
Legacy Esports
0 - 3
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs ESC
Legacy Esports
Legacy Esports
3 - 1
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
ORDER
ORDER
1 - 3
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
ORDER
ORDER
3 - 2
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds
3 - 1
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming
Week 2 - Sunday September 16th
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
1 - 3
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds
3 - 0
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds
3 - 0
Ground Zero
Ground Zero
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming
3 - 2
Ground Zero
Ground Zero
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming
1 - 3
Legacy Esports
Legacy Esports
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs ESC
3 - 0
ORDER
ORDER
Week 3 - Sunday September 23rd
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming
1 - 3
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs
Ground Zero
Ground Zero
1 - 3
ORDER
ORDER
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
3 - 1
Legacy Esports
Legacy Esports
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds
3 - 1
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
Week 4 - Sunday September 30th
ORDER
ORDER
10:00AM AEST
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
10:45AM AEST
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
11:30AM AEST
Ground Zero
Ground Zero
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
12:15PM AEST
Ground Zero
Ground Zero
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
1:00PM AEST
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs ESC
Legacy Esports
Legacy Esports
1:45PM AEST
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds
Week 5 - Sunday October 7th
Avant Gaming
Avant Gaming
10:00AM AEDT
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs ESC
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds
10:45AM AEDT
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs ESC
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds
11:30AM AEDT
ORDER
ORDER
Legacy Esports
Legacy Esports
12:15PM AEDT
ORDER
ORDER
Legacy Esports
Legacy Esports
1:00PM AEDT
Ground Zero
Ground Zero
Justice Esports
Justice Esports
1:45PM AEDT
SYF Gaming
SYF Gaming

Schedule
OCE Championship Final

Sunday October 14th
Chiefs ESC
Chiefs ESC
12:00PM AEDT
ORDER
ORDER
Tainted Minds
Tainted Minds
12:45PM AEDT
Chiefs ESC
SYF Gaming
Winner of Game 1
TBD
1:30PM AEDT
TBD
Winner of Game 2
Loser of Game 1
TBD
2:15PM AEDT
TBD
Loser of Game 2
Loser of Game 3
TBD
3:00PM AEDT
TBD
Winner of Game 4
Winner of Game 3
TBD
3:45PM AEDT
TBD
Winner of Game 5